• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Waschmühl Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Waschmühltalbrücke
Beginning of works: January 2011
Completion: 30 August 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Next to: Waschmühl Viaduct (1937)
Coordinates: 49° 27' 24.88" N    7° 45' 39.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 226.50 m
span lengths 45.40 m - 2 x 68.10 m - 44.90 m
deck width 18.10 m
bridge surface 4 134.05 m²
piles diameter 1.20 m

Quantities

parapets concrete volume 285 m³
reinforcing steel 35 t
piles total length of piles 221 m
substructure concrete volume 2 200 m³
reinforcing steel 515 t
superstructure structural steel 1 700 t
concrete volume 1 500 m³
reinforcing steel 596 t

Design Loads

live load LM 1
design code(s) DIN FB 101

Cost

cost of construction Euro 13 600 000

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043400
  • Date created
    04/02/2009
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016