• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Waschmühl Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Waschmühltalbrücke
Beginning of works: January 2011
Completion: 30 August 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

2015 entry  

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Next to: Waschmühl Viaduct (1937)
Coordinates: 49° 27' 24.88" N    7° 45' 39.30" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 226.50 m
span lengths 45.40 m - 2 × 68.10 m - 44.90 m
deck width 18.10 m
bridge surface 4 134.05 m²
piles diameter 1.20 m

Quantities

parapets concrete volume 285 m³
reinforcing steel 35 t
piles total length of piles 221 m
substructure concrete volume 2 200 m³
reinforcing steel 515 t
superstructure structural steel 1 700 t
concrete volume 1 500 m³
reinforcing steel 596 t

Design Loads

live load LM 1
design code(s) DIN FB 101

Cost

cost of construction Euro 13 600 000

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043400
  • Published on:
    04/02/2009
  • Last updated on:
    26/05/2020