Advertisement

Share

Follow

Warnow Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Warnowtunnel Rostock
Beginning of works: March 2000
Completion: 16 September 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 54° 8' 8.12" N    12° 6' 1.01" E
Coordinates: 54° 8' 5.04" N    12° 5' 17.33" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 790 m

Quantities

concrete volume 80 000 m³
reinforcing steel 7 000 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 225 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure precast reinforced concrete

Chronology

September 2033

End of concession period.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004903
  • Date created
    08/09/2002
  • Last Update
    16/09/2015