• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ventabren Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Ventabren
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Autoroute A8
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 32' 45.00" N    5° 19' 52.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 100 m
total length 1 730 m
deck deck depth 3.75 - 8.50 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 217 173 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Under normal circumstances, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers allow free movements of the bridge structure. Under shock impact, e.g. due to earthquakes, hi ...

[more]

Chronology

23 September 1997

The main spans to cross over the A7 motorway and initially built parallel to it are rotated into their final position.

Notes

The main span across the highway was built parallel to the road and then rotated into position. The remainder of the bridge was launched incrementally.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000405
  • Date created
    15/09/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016