• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Tokyo Skytree

General Information

Other name(s): 東京スカイツリー (Tōkyō Sukaitsurī)
Beginning of works: 14 July 2008
Completion: 29 February 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 35° 42' 36.50" N    139° 48' 39.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total height 634 m
elevators number 13

Materials

central core reinforced concrete
exterior structure steel

Products, Services & Reports

Nikken Sekkei turns to AutoCAD software to help design the world’s tallest freestanding steel tower.

[more]

Participants

Architecture
Main contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Konishi, Atsuo / Watanabe, Kazunari / Nakanishi, Norio / Esaka, Yoshitsato: Structural Design of Tokyo Sky Tree. Presented at: 35th Annual Symposium of IABSE / 52nd Annual Symposium of IASS / 6th International Conference on Space Structures, London, September 2011.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20049226
  • Date created
    01/12/2009
  • Last Update
    14/06/2016