0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): 東京スカイツリー (Tōkyō Sukaitsurī)
Beginning of works: 14 July 2008
Completion: 29 February 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 35° 42' 36.50" N    139° 48' 39" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total height 634 m
elevators number 13

Materials

central core reinforced concrete
exterior structure steel

Case Studies and Applied Products

Taking 3D to new heights

Taking 3D to new heights

Nikken Sekkei turns to AutoCAD software to help design the world’s tallest freestanding steel tower.

[more]

Participants

Architecture
Main contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Konishi, Atsuo / Watanabe, Kazunari / Nakanishi, Norio / Esaka, Yoshitsato (2011): Structural Design of Tokyo Sky Tree. Presented at: 35th Annual Symposium of IABSE / 52nd Annual Symposium of IASS / 6th International Conference on Space Structures: Taller, Longer, Lighter - Meeting growing demand with limited resources, London, United Kingdom, September 2011.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20049226
  • Published on:
    01/12/2009
  • Last updated on:
    21/01/2018