Advertisement

Share

Follow

Sunshine Skyway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Bob Graham Sunshine Skyway Bridge
Beginning of works: 7 February 1982
Completion: 20 April 1987
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Tampa Bay
Replaces: Sunshine Skyway (1971)
Coordinates: 27° 35' 32.90" N    82° 37' 47.83" W
Coordinates: 27° 38' 27.10" N    82° 40' 13.29" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main bridge
main span 366.75 m
total length 1219.60 m
span lengths 42.70 m - 3 × 73.20 m - 164.60 m - 366.75 m - 164.60 - 3 × 73.20 m - 42.70 m
deck deck depth 4.30 m
deck width 28.95 m
weight of precast segments 160 t (200 t)
length of precast segments 3.60 m
pylons pylon height (above deck) 73.50 m
pylon width (longitudinal direction) 7.00 - 4.30 m
pylon width (transverse direction) 3.30 m
number 2
stay cables strands per cable 38 - 80

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 244 000 000

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete
precast concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
deck of approach viaducts precast prestressed concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000263
  • Date created
    19/05/1999
  • Last Update
    24/09/2018