Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Saumur Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont ferroviaire de Saumur
Completion: 1886
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Part of:
Coordinates: 47° 15' 17.47" N    0° 3' 23.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 75 m
total length 725 m
number of spans 14

Notes

Only 9 of the 14 original truss spans remain. Some were destroyed in bombardments in 1944 and later replaced by reinforced concrete bridges and earthfill structures.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002955
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016
<