Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Sart Canal Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont-canal du Sart
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: U-shaped girder bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 29' 36.60" N    4° 8' 15.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 498 m
span lengths 13 × 36 m + 2 × 15 m
maximum launch mass 65 000 t
supported water mass 80 000 t
deck deck depth 7.10 m
deck width 46 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 248 000 000

Materials

substructure reinforced concrete
deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

October 1998

Beginning of construction.

February 2000

Launch of first stage.

Notes

Heaviest bridge ever constructed by the incremental launching method.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001148
  • Date created
    03/12/2000
  • Last Update
    19/07/2018