Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saint-Pierre Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Saint-Pierre
Beginning of works: 1986
Completion: 1987
Duration of works: 14 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Warren type truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Garonne River
Replaces: Pont Saint-Pierre (1931)
Coordinates: 43° 36' 8.30" N    1° 26' 5.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 55 m
total length 240 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 28 847 000

Materials

truss steel
deck slab prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002940
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    16/09/2017