Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Rio-Niteroi Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Ponte Presidente Costa e Silva; Ponte Rio-Niterói
Other name(s): Presidente Costa e Silva Bridge
Beginning of works: 23 August 1968
Completion: 4 March 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
main bridge:
Haunched girder bridge
Construction method: approach viaducts:
Segmental construction using launching girder
Material: main bridge:
Steel bridge
approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Address: BR-101
Crosses:
  • Guanabara Bay
Coordinates: 22° 52' 35.81" S    43° 7' 2.85" W
Coordinates: 22° 53' 6.66" S    43° 13' 1.37" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 13 290 m
number of lanes 2 x 4
roadway / carriageway width 2 x 12.20 m
longitudinal slope 1.5 %
approach viaducts standard span lengths 80 m
Section 1 (Rio de Janeiro)
bridge surface 42 078 m²
Section 2 (Avenida de Río de Janeiro)
length 1 600 m
deck deck width 26.60 m
Section 3
length 4 192 m
span lengths 60.49 m - 59 x 80 m - 92 m
horizontal radius of curvature 1 200 m
deck deck depth 4.70 m
deck width 26.60 m
Section 4
length 848 m
span lengths 114 m - 200 m - 300 m - 200 m - 114 m
deck deck width 26.60 m
Section 5
length 1 632 m
span lengths 92 m - 28 x 80 m - 60 m
deck deck depth 4.70 m
deck width 26.60 - 44.13 m
Section 6 (Mocangue Grande)
length 219 m
Section 7
length 1 340 m
span lengths 70 m - 15 x 80 m - 70 m
deck deck depth 4.70 m
deck width 2 x 12.60 m
Section 8 (Cajú)
length 176 m
Section 9
length 104 m
bridge surface 2 991 m²
Section 10 (Pedagio)
length 424 m
Section 11 (Niteroi)
bridge surface 22 560 m²

Quantities

number of precast hollow box elements 3 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck of main span steel
deck of approach viaducts precast prestressed concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Notes

Claimed to be the longest spanning bridge in the world without any towers above the deck upon completion. Towers were out of the question for this bridge, as it is located in the flight path of the city's airport and would have obstructed it.

The project consists of 11 distinct sections:

  1. Access viaducts on the Rio de Janeiro side consisting of three prestressed concrete bridges with a total surface area of 42,078 m²
  2. A prestressed concrete viaduct across Avenida de Río de Janeiro (1,600 m)
  3. Another precast, prestressed concrete viaduct (4,912 m) and an initial curve with a radius of 1,200 m
  4. The primary steel viaduct (848 m) with the longest spans
  5. Another precast, prestressed concrete viaduct (1,632 m)
  6. An at-grade section on the island of Mocangue Grande, with two access ramps for the island (219 m)
  7. Another precast, prestressed concrete viaduct (1,340 m)
  8. An at-grade section on the island of Cajú including on/off ramps (176 m)
  9. A short concrete bridge (104 m)
  10. An at-grade toll plaza (424 m)
  11. Access ramps on the Niteroi side, consisting of ramps and eight viaducts with a total surface area of 22,560 m²

Of the 343,353 m² of total surface built, 320,796 m² are on concrete viaducts (of which 210,605 m² are on precast viaducts) and 22,557 m² on the steel viaduct.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002285
  • Date created
    11/11/2001
  • Last Update
    27/04/2018