Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Queshuachaca

General Information

Name in local language: Q'ichwa chaka
Other name(s): Keshwa Chaca, Q'iswa Chaca, Keswachaka, Q'eshwachaka, Qeswachaka, Q'eswachaca, Q'eswachaka, Queshuachaca, Queswachaka
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , , ,
Coordinates: 14° 22' 52.74" S    71° 29' 2.51" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 1.2 m
span 28 m

Notes

Queshuachaca is a primitive bridge built of ropes made from ichu grass that spans the Apurimac River near Huinchiri in the Quehue district and is considered the last remaining Inca rope bridge. Even after the construction of a modern road bridge nearby the residents of the nearby village still rebuild the bridge every year as they have done for around 500 years. In June, around 700 people come together for the annual event of weaving the grass into ropes, which is done by the women, and then rebuilding the bridge from the freshly made ropes, which is done by the men. Once the bridge is finished, it is blessed by priests in a tradtitional ceremony and then a big feast is celebrated.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20027506
  • Date created
    14/03/2007
  • Last Update
    14/09/2018