Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Puente General Artigas

General Information

Other name(s): Puente Paysandú-Colón
Beginning of works: 1970
Completion: 10 December 1975
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Haunched girder bridge
Box girder bridge
approach viaducts:
Double T-section girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: main bridge:
Balanced cantilever method
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
,
Crosses:
  • Uruguay River
Coordinates: 32° 15' 53.47" S    58° 6' 1.83" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 350.44 m
clearance 34 m
eastern approach viaduct
length 460 m
main bridge
length 334 m
span lengths of main bridge 97.17 m - 140.40 m - 97.17 m
roadway / carriageway width 8.00 m
deck deck depth 3.00 - 8.00 m
deck width 11.40 m
western approach viaduct
length 1 575 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Chronology

10 December 1975

Inauguration by the President of Argentina, Isabel Perón.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004686
  • Date created
    27/08/2002
  • Last Update
    12/10/2018