Advertisement

Share

Follow

Port of Venice Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Marghera Bridge
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
Address: Via Alessandro Volta
Coordinates: 45° 28' 22.02" N    12° 14' 14.38" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 126.00 m
total length 420 m
span lengths 42.00 m - 105.00 m - 126.00 m - 30.00 m - 2 × 42.00 m - 36.81 m
number of lanes 4
deck width 23.70 m

Quantities

structural steel 4 170 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 21 000 000

Notes

The stay cables form a single conical plane, suspending the deck in its central axis. The deck itself is a steel-concrete composite structure consisting of an I-girder grid with bottom bracings, and is covered and protected by a stainless steel enclosure giving to the deck cross section a trapezoidal shape.

Advertisement

Participants

Original design
Structural design
Construction engineers
Main contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20056156
  • Date created
    02/04/2010
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016