• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Plougastel Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Albert-Louppe
Beginning of works: 1926
Completion: 9 October 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Elorn River
Next to: Iroise Bridge (1994)
Coordinates: 48° 23' 15.09" N    4° 23' 59.29" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

rise 27.5 m
total length 888 m
main spans (3x) 188 m
deck deck width 9 m

Materials

arches reinforced concrete

Chronology

12 October 1930

The bishop of Quimper blesses the bridge in the presence of 50 000 people.

1944

Arch on the Brest side is destroyed by retreating German troops.

1949

Reopened after widening and reconstruction.

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000056
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016