• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Plougastel Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Pont Albert-Louppe; Pont de Plougastel
Other name(s): Albert Louppe Bridge
Beginning of works: 1926
Completion: 9 October 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Elorn River
Next to: Iroise Bridge (1994)
Coordinates: 48° 23' 15.09" N    4° 23' 59.29" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

rise 27.5 m
total length 888 m
main spans (3x) 188 m
arches rise 27.5 m
span lengths 3 x 186.4 m
deck width 9 m
deck width 9 m

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Chronology

12 October 1930

The bishop of Quimper blesses the bridge in the presence of 50 000 people.

1944

Arch on the Brest side is destroyed by retreating German troops.

1949

Reopened after widening and reconstruction.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000056
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016