• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Pakse Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Lao-Nippon Bridge
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Extradosed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Segmental construction
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
,
Crosses:
  • Mekong River
Coordinates: 15° 5' 57.10" N    105° 48' 41.68" E
Coordinates: 15° 6' 39.67" N    105° 48' 57.09" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 143.0 m
total length 1 380.0 m
span lengths 70.0 m - 9 x 102.0 m - 123.0 m - 143.0 m - 91.5 m - 34.5 m
length of erection gantry 156.75 m
deck deck depth 3 - 6.5 m
weight of precast segments 60 t - 105 t
length of precast segments 2.5 - 3.5 m
width of precast segments (1); (2); (3): 11.5m
(4) 14.50m

Quantities

structural steel 4 800 t
concrete volume 36 400 m³
prestressing steel 975 t
number of precast hollow box elements 384

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 48 000 000

Materials

superstructure precast prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Chronology

February 2000

Segment erection complete.

Notes

The structure is made up of four separate superstructures:

  • Bridge 1: 70 m - 102 m - 102 m - 51 m = 325 m
  • Bridge 2: 51 m - 102 m - 102 m - 51 m = 306 m
  • Bridge 3: 51 m - 102 m - 102 m - 51 m = 306 m
  • Bridge 4: 51 m - 123 m - 143 m - 91.5 m - 34.5 m = 443 m

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001744
  • Date created
    16/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016