Advertisement

Share

Follow

Olimpiysky National Sports Complex

General Information

Other name(s): Національний спортивний комплекс «Олімпійський»
Completion: 1923
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: roof:
Cable-supported structure
roof:
Membrane structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 25' 60.00" N    30° 31' 18.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 236 m
length 306 m
seats 68 000
roof depth 65 m
surface 43 000 m²

Quantities

membrane membrane surface area 39 000 m²

Materials

membrane PTFE-coated glass-fiber fabric

Advertisement

Participants

Reconfiguration (2008-2011)
Architecture
Structural design
Structural engineering
Construction engineers
Cables
Membrane supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20027567
  • Date created
    18/03/2007
  • Last Update
    24/11/2018