Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

New Europe Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Danube Bridge 2; Calafat-Vidin Bridge
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 14 June 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 44° 0' 14.00" N    22° 56' 53.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 598 m
main bridge
main span 180 m
total length 1 971 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004900
  • Date created
    08/09/2002
  • Last Update
    25/01/2018