Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Most Slobode

General Information

Other name(s): Kamenicki Most
Beginning of works: 1976
Completion: 1981
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 45° 14' 2.04" N    19° 50' 58.20" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 351.00 m
total length 1 312 m
span lengths of main bridge 2 × 60.00 m - 351.00 m - 2 × 60.00 m
number of lanes 6
deck deck depth 3.80 m
deck width 27.60 m
pylon pylon height 60.00 m
main bridge
length 591 m

Quantities

structural steel 9 700 t
concrete volume 32 000 m³
prestressing steel 110 t
reinforcing steel 2 136 t

Materials

deck steel
pylons steel

Chronology

3 April 1999

Bridge is destroyed in NATO attacks.

11 October 2005

The identically rebuilt bridge is opened to traffic.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
General contractor
Steel construction
Stay cables
Bearings

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004791
  • Date created
    01/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016