Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Morbihan Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Morbihan
Completion: 1995
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Vilaine River
Carries:
  • Route Nationale RN 165
Coordinates: 47° 31' 54.00" N    2° 18' 2.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 201 m
total length 376 m
deck deck width 20.30 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 350 m³
reinforcing steel 36 t
arch concrete volume 2 863 m³
reinforcing steel 427 t
deck structural steel 1 560 t
concrete volume 1 900 m³
reinforcing steel 338 t
transverse prestressing 23 t
piers concrete volume 285 m³
concrete volume 359 m³
reinforcing steel 53 t
piers on arch concrete volume 253 m³
reinforcing steel 21 t
springings concrete volume 1 915 m³
reinforcing steel 156 t

Materials

superstructure composite steel-reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

April 1992

Invitation to tender.

October 1992

The contract is signed.

May 1995

End of construction.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Architecture
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002958
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016