• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Marconi Express

General Information

Other name(s): Bologna People Mover
Beginning of works: 30 October 2015
Completion: 1 March 2019
Status: under construction

Project Type

Function / usage: Monorail

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 44° 30' 24.99" N    11° 20' 33.86" E
Coordinates: 44° 31' 42.71" N    11° 17' 44.15" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 5 095 m
number of stations 3

Design Loads

design speed 70 km/h

Chronology

4 March 2017
- 5 March 2017
viaduct section across A14 motorway posed

Notes

Will serve as a People Mover between Bologna railway station and Guglielmo Marconi airport

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20072846
  • Date created
    20/04/2017
  • Last Update
    29/05/2017