• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Mané Garrincha Stadium

General Information

Other name(s): Estádio Nacional de Brasília Mané Garrincha
Beginning of works: 27 July 2010
Completion: 18 May 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: roof:
Cable-supported structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Replaces: Estádio Nacional de Brasília Mané Garrincha (1974)
Coordinates: 15° 47' 1.00" S    47° 53' 57.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

seats 70 000
columns diameter 1.20 m
number of columns 288
compression ring width 22 m
height 1.0 - 5.0 m
exterior diameter 309 m
exterior columns height 49 m (max. 61 m)

Quantities

roof membrane surface area 40 000 m²

Materials

roof truss steel
columns reinforced concrete
compression ring reinforced concrete

Reconfiguration of the Stadium for the FIFA 2014 World Cup

As part of the expansion efforts for the existing Mané Garrincha Stadium for the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil, Castro Mello is adding a new lower tier plus completing the existing upper tier fragment, for which we and gmp are developing the surrounding circular esplanade and a double layer suspended roof. Since the stadium is on the central axis of Brasilia and will be the largest building in the city, the new design of the stadium has to be monumental to mark its position. The suspended roof is concentric with a double-layer structure and an outer compression ring, a retractable roof is optional. For the roof development, the balanced suspension wheel principle was chosen as design basis. Design possibilities for photovoltaic modules and a collection system for rainwater have been integrated in the planning to achieve the first environmentally aware, sustainable football World Cup.

Participants

Architecture
Structural design
Structural engineering
Cable steel supplier
Drainage
Formwork & shoring

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20038677
  • Date created
    04/08/2008
  • Last Update
    17/05/2015