Advertisement

Share

Follow

London City Hall

General Information

Other name(s): Greater London Authority Building
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: City or town hall
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: The Queen's Walk
Coordinates: 51° 30' 17.24" N    0° 4' 42.96" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 45 m
number of floors (above ground) 10
office space 12 000 m²

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 65 000 000

Materials

building structure steel

Chronology

March 2000

Construction begins.

15 July 2002

The Greater London Authority officially moves into the building.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
General contractor
Steel construction
Subcontractor
Mechanical & electrical engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004278
  • Date created
    16/07/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016