Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

La Bouble Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de la Bouble
Beginning of works: 1868
Completion: 1871
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Deck truss bridge
approach viaduct:
Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: main bridge:
Railroad (railway) bridge
Construction method: main bridge:
Longitudinal launching
Material: main bridge:
Iron bridge
approach viaduct:
Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Bouble River
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 13' 26.29" N    2° 56' 49.69" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 300 m
span lengths 6 × 50 m
height above valley floor or water 62.0 m
number of arches 17
deck deck depth 4.54 m
weight 2 350 kg/m
piers height 42 m - 57.50 m

Cost

cost of construction Francs 1 060 000

Materials

piers wrought iron
arches masonry
truss wrought iron

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002042
  • Date created
    29/09/2001
  • Last Update
    20/02/2018