Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Kurilpa Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Tank Street Bridge
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 4 October 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tensegrity bridge
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Brisbane River
Coordinates: 27° 28' 9.84" S    153° 1' 4.80" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 135 m
total length 425 m
deck width 11.0 m
length 235 m
mast height 30.0 m
pylon height 8.0 m

Materials

cables steel
deck precast reinforced concrete
steel
pylons reinforced concrete
masts steel

Chronology

4 October 2009

Completion.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Ainsworth, Ian / Burnton, Peter / Franklin, Kathy (2011): Kurilpa Bridge – a Case Study. Presented at: 4th International Conference Footbridge 2011, 6-8 July 2011, Wroclaw, Poland.
  • Greeman, Adrian (2008): Cradle concept. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 14, n. 52 (3rd Quarter 2008), pp. 36-37.
  • Tense moments. In: Bridge Update, n. 81 (January 2009), pp. 2.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043327
  • Date created
    02/02/2009
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016