• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Koror-Babeldaob Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Koror Bridge
Completion: 1978
Status: collapsed (27 September 1996)

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Replaced by: Palau Pontoon Bridge (1997)
Coordinates: 7° 21' 43.34" N    134° 30' 15.26" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 241 m
span lengths 72.20 m - 241 m - 72.20 m
deck deck depth 3.65 - 14.00 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

1996

High deflection (130 cm) require a reinforcing of the bridge. Cantilever structure is transformed into a continuous girder, external prestressing added, etc.

27 September 1996

Bridge collapses unexpectedly: 2 dead, 4 injured.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001026
  • Date created
    02/10/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016