• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Konrad Adenauer Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Bonner Südbrücke
Beginning of works: 1967
Completion: 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
main bridge:
Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: main bridge:
Steel bridge
approach viaduct:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A562
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 43' 3.00" N    7° 8' 35.99" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

approach viaduct span lengths 50.00 m - 4 x 60.00 m
deck deck width 39.20 m
main bridge total length 480.00 m
span lengths 125.00 m - 230.00 m - 125.00 m
bridge surface 18 816 m²

Materials

deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach viaduct prestressed concrete

Participants

Initial construction (1967-1972)
Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Rehabilitation (2003-2005)
Owner
Client
Design
Checking engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001726
  • Date created
    12/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016