• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Katzenberg Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Katzenbergtunnel
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 4 December 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 47° 44' 32.03" N    7° 33' 36.57" E
Coordinates: 47° 39' 30.10" N    7° 34' 31.80" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 9 385 m
length of bored tunnels 2 x 8 984 m
length of cut-and-cover section 286 m / 115 m
tube tunnel section area ca. 90 m²
interior diameter 9.4 m

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015199
  • Date created
    07/02/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014