Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Jacques Chaban-Delmas Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Bacalan-Bastide Bridge
Beginning of works: 2009
Completion: 15 March 2013
Duration of works: 36 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Garonne River
See also: Control Tower for Jacques Chaban-Delmas Bridge (2013)
Coordinates: 44° 51' 30.00" N    0° 33' 6.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 575 m
clearance max. 55 m
main bridge width 45 m
length 430 m
length of movable section 110 m
pylons height 87 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 117 626 000

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019373
  • Date created
    07/02/2006
  • Last Update
    28/08/2018