Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Ignatz Bubis Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Ignatz-Bubis-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1876
Completion: 13 July 1878
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Main River
Coordinates: 50° 6' 29.00" N    8° 41' 34.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 14.50 m
total length 183.75 m
span lengths 33.25 m - 38.50 m - 40.25 m - 38.50 m - 33.25 m

Cost

Initial construction
cost of construction Mark 1 040 000
Reconstruction
cost of construction German Mark 5 000 000

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
arches steel

Chronology

6 June 1876

First pile is driven.

1944

Damaged in air raids.

1945

Blown up.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005223
  • Date created
    20/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016