• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Howrah Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Rabindra Setu; Hooghly Bridge
Beginning of works: 1936
Completion: 3 February 1943
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Road bridge
current use:
Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Hooghly River
Replaces: Howrah Bridge (1874)
Coordinates: 22° 35' 6.21" N    88° 20' 48.88" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 457.50 m
tower height 82 m
span lengths 99.125 m - 457.50 m - 99.125 m
length of drop-in span 172.02 m

Materials

truss steel

Notes

Light rail service on the bridge has been discontinued.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000304
  • Date created
    10/06/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016