Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Andreas Maurer Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Andreas-Maurer-Brücke; Donaubrücke Hainburg
Other name(s): Hainburg Bridge
Beginning of works: 10 October 1969
Completion: December 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 48° 8' 46.30" N    16° 54' 30.15" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 872 m
main bridge
span lengths 138.00 m - 228.00 m - 60.00 m
deck deck depth 3.50 m
deck width 13.40 m
pylon pylon height 76.33 m

Materials

cables steel
pylon steel
deck steel

Advertisement

Participants

Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Albrecht, Gert / Roik, Karlheinz / Weyer, Ulrich (1986): Schrägseilbrücken. Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn Verlag für Architektur und technische Wissenschaften GmbH, Berlin (Germany), pp. 28.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001101
  • Date created
    07/10/2000
  • Last Update
    16/11/2018