Advertisement

Share

Follow

Guggenheim Museum Bilbao

General Information

Other name(s): Guggenheim Bilbao Museoa
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Museum building
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Next to: Puente de la Salve (1972)
Near: Abandoibarra Footbridge (2003)
Coordinates: 43° 16' 7.37" N    2° 56' 2.49" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

building area 32 500 m²

Materials

façade titanium
glass
stone
building structure steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Subcontractor
Lighting
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001746
  • Date created
    16/08/2001
  • Last Update
    09/08/2016