0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Guggenheim Bilbao Museoa
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Museum building
Material: Steel structure
Architectural style: Blobitecture

Awards and Distinctions

Location

Location: , , ,
Next to: Puente de los Príncipes de España (1972)
Near: Padre Arrupe Bridge (2003)
Coordinates: 43° 16' 7.37" N    2° 56' 2.49" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

building area 32 500 m²

Materials

façade stone
glass
titanium
building structure steel

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Subcontractor
Lighting
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001746
  • Published on:
    16/08/2001
  • Last updated on:
    09/08/2016