• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Fürwigge Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Fürwiggetalsperre
Beginning of works: 1902
Completion: 1904
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Material: Masonry dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 51° 8' 59.31" N    7° 41' 16.69" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 29.10 m
retained water volume 1 700 000 m³
crest length 166 m

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020666
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    26/09/2015