Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Cubzac Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Cubzac
Beginning of works: 1879
Completion: 1883
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Lattice truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: D1010
Crosses:
  • Dordogne River
Replaces: Cubzac Bridge (1836)
Coordinates: 44° 57' 42.55" N    0° 27' 41.53" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 545 m
span lengths 6 × 72.80 m - 2 × 57.60 m
deck deck depth 6.70 m

Quantities

weight of iron 3 000 t

Materials

piers wrought iron
truss wrought iron

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1879-1883)
Engineering
Construction
Reconstruction (1946-1947)
Engineering
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002044
  • Date created
    29/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016
<