Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Chillon Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Chillon
Beginning of works: 1966
Completion: 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • A9 Motorway [Switzerland]
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 25' 10.68" N    6° 55' 48.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 × 2 210 m
span lengths 92 - 104 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

The Tensa®Flex slip finger can assimilate both horizontal and vertical movements and torsions. Modular structure makes possible the replacement of ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1966-1969)
Design
Structural engineering
Rehabilitation (2012-2015)
Structural engineering
Expansion joints
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002286
  • Date created
    11/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/12/2017