Advertisement

Share

Follow

Chadon Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc du Chadon
Beginning of works: August 2000
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autoroute A89
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 18' 21.97" N    1° 49' 40.14" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 530 m
span lengths 60 m - 4 × 100 m - 70 m
height above valley floor or water 90 m
pier height 12 - 90 m
deck deck width 19.50 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 105 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Chronology

August 2000

Construction begins.

Beginning of 2002

Completion.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Architecture
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006582
  • Date created
    06/11/2002
  • Last Update
    06/04/2016