Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Burrard Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Burrard Street Bridge
Beginning of works: 8 December 1930
Completion: 1 July 1932
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: approach viaducts:
Deck truss bridge
main span:
Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Architectural style: Art Deco
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 49° 16' 31.76" N    123° 8' 13.22" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 836.08 m
number of lanes 5

Materials

truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011475
  • Date created
    10/01/2004
  • Last Update
    08/12/2016
<