Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Brunsbüttel Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Hochbrücke Brunsbüttel
Beginning of works: 1979
Completion: 1983
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Continuous truss bridge
Through truss bridge
Warren type truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: approach viaducts:
Formwork carriage
Material: main bridge:
Steel bridge
approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • North & Baltic Sea Canal
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 5
Part of:
Coordinates: 53° 55' 18.61" N    9° 11' 46.86" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 830.80 m
eastern approach viaduct
total length 1 371.25 m
span lengths 48.55 m - 24 × 48.8 m - 40.9 m - 39.6 m - 36.25 m - 34.75 m
number of spans 29
foundations
piles number 1 165
main bridge
total length 461.5 m
span lengths 112.25 m - 237.0 m - 112.25 m
height above valley floor or water 44 m
vertical navigation clearance 42 m
western approach viaduct
total length 911.44 m
span lengths 33.29 m - 17 × 48.8 m - 48.55 m
number of spans 19
girder depth 3.5 m

Quantities

piles total length of piles 20 800 m
approach viaducts
concrete volume 76 000 m³
prestressing steel 1 200 t
reinforcing steel 7 500 t
main bridge
structural steel 5 000 t

Cost

approach viaducts
cost of construction German Mark 104 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
truss steel
deck of approach viaduct prestressed concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005029
  • Date created
    16/09/2002
  • Last Update
    02/01/2018