Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Bridge of the Americas

General Information

Name in local language: Puente de las Américas
Other name(s): Thatcher Ferry Bridge
Beginning of works: 12 October 1959
Completion: 12 October 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: approach viaducts:
Deck truss bridge
Warren type truss bridge
main span:
Truss arch bridge
Through arch bridge
Function / usage: main span:
Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Panama Canal
Part of:
Coordinates: 8° 56' 34.91" N    79° 33' 53.99" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 344 m
total length 1 659 m
clearance 61.3 - 106 m
deck deck width 10.4 m

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
truss steel

Chronology

12 October 1959

Construction begins.

1998

Lane expansion

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1959-1962)
Design
Construction
Rehabilitation
Owner
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Inspection services

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000448
  • Date created
    05/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016