Advertisement

Share

Follow

Bridge of Apollodorus over the Danube

General Information

Other name(s): Trajan Bridge
Beginning of works: 103
Completion: 105
Status: destroyed

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Wooden bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 45 m
total length 1 135 m
span lengths 57 m

Materials

piers stone
arches wood

Chronology

104

Trajan orders Apollodorus of Damascus to design and build the bridge.

Notes

Built under Trajan, the bridge was abandoned by the a later emperor, Aurelian, who ordered the superstructure removed. Due to decay and probably willing dismantling only one pier remains in part.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001271
  • Date created
    03/02/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016