Advertisement

Share

Follow

Berlin Transmission Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Funkturm Messegelände
Beginning of works: 1924
Completion: 1926
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Messedamm
Replaces: Hilfssendemast Berlin-Witzleben (1924)
Coordinates: 52° 30' 18.00" N    13° 16' 41.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

weight 600 t
height to open-air deck 121.492 m
dimensions at base 18.5 m × 18.5 m
shaft height 129.292 m
height to restaurant level 51.652 m
height to kitchen level 48.122 m
foundation slab width 24.5 m

Materials

tower steel

Chronology

1987

Completely renovated for the 750th anniversary of the city of Berlin.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000339
  • Date created
    21/08/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014