• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Bergøysund Floating Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Bergøysundbrua
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 62° 59' 11.00" N    7° 52' 25.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 106 m
total length 933 m
number of spans 13

Materials

truss steel
pontoons concrete

Notes

The bridge, which is the first of its type in the world, without stays or mooring lines, was opened in 1992. It has a design life of at least 100 years.

The bridge was towed into position from Verdal on Trondheims fjord. Bergsøysund is about 16 km ESE of Kristiansund, and 130 km WSW of Trondheim, at latitude 62°00' N and longitude 7°52.5' E.

Participants

Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005140
  • Date created
    18/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016