• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Barrios de Luna Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente Ingeniero Carlos Fernández Casado
Beginning of works: 1981
Completion: 1983
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , ,
Address: AP-66
Crosses:
  • Lake Barrios de Luna
Coordinates: 42° 53' 46.14" N    5° 53' 17.51" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 440.00 m
span lengths 101.71 m - 404 m - 101.71 m
number of cables 220
number of spans 3
deck deck depth 2.30 m
deck width 22.50 m
number of lanes 2 x 2
pylon 1 height 102.3 m
pylon 2 height 117.3 m

Materials

cables steel
deck prestressed concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Participants

Initial construction (1981-1983)
Design
Structural engineering
Stay cable steel supplier
Formwork
Cable maintenance (2016)
Cable repairs

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Prade, Marcel Les grands ponts du monde: Ponts remarquables d'Europe, Brissaud, Poitiers (France), ISBN 2902170653, 1990; pp. 207
  • Quaranta, Arnaud Le Passage (1st edition), Everest Communication, Luxembourg (Luxembourg), ISBN 287996976X, 1999; pp. 68-69
  • Walther, René & Houriet, Bernard & Isler, Walmar Ponts haubanées, Presses Polytechniques et Universitaires Romandes, Lausanne (Switzerland), ISBN 2880740916, 1985; pp. 46-47
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000648
  • Date created
    01/04/2000
  • Last Update
    14/11/2016