0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Engineer Carlos Fernández Casado Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Puente Ingeniero Carlos Fernández Casado
Other name(s): Barrios de Luna Bridge
Beginning of works: 1981
Completion: 1983
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , ,
Address: AP-66
Crosses:
  • Lake Barrios de Luna
Coordinates: 42° 53' 46.14" N    5° 53' 17.51" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 440.00 m
span lengths 101.71 m - 404.00 m - 101.71 m
number of cables 220
number of spans 3
deck deck depth 2.30 m
deck width 22.50 m
number of lanes 2 × 2
pylon 1 height 102.3 m
pylon 2 height 117.3 m

Materials

cables steel
deck prestressed concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
anchorages reinforced concrete

Case Studies and Applied Products

Expanded applications with ATIS Cableskin® - the long-term corrosion protection system for cables

Expanded applications with ATIS Cableskin® - the long-term corrosion protection system for cables

ATIS Cableskin® is a corrosion protection system where butyl rubber tapes are applied to the cable surface in two layers. Due to the cold-welding properties of the material, a robust coating of the cable tha ... [more]

Ingeniero Fernández Casado Stay Cable Bridge

Ingeniero Fernández Casado Stay Cable Bridge

The Ingeniero Fernández Casado Bridge near León in northern Spain was opened in 1983. At the time, it was the stay cable bridge with the world’s largest span. A total of 220 stay cables are attached at the two 102.3 and 117.3 m high, H-s ... [more]

Participants

Initial construction (1981-1983)
Design
Structural engineering
Stay cable steel supplier
Formwork
Cable maintenance (2016)
Cable repairs

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000648
  • Published on:
    01/04/2000
  • Last updated on:
    30/05/2017