• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Balduinstein Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Lahnbrücke bei Balduinstein
Completion: 1950

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Lahn River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 62 m

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete

Notes

First bridge built of prestressed concrete using the free cantilever method.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001426
  • Date created
    09/04/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016