• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Altwipfergrund Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Altwipfergrund
Official designation: 5314/01
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 42' 39.25" N    10° 57' 7.10" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 33 m
height above valley floor or water max. 35 m
deck deck depth 2.80 - 6.00 m
deck width 28.50 m
Northern bridge total length 277.8 m
span lengths 81.47 m - 115.00 m - 81.35 m
Southern bridge total length 280.0 m
span lengths 84.55 m - 115.00 m - 80.52 m

Quantities

structural steel 1 200 t
concrete volume 11 000 m³
prestressing steel 300 t
reinforcing steel 1 500 t

Cost

cost of construction (incl. taxes) German Mark 23 000 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 2 900

Materials

superstructure composite steel-prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000849
  • Date created
    08/08/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016