Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Albrechtsgraben Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Albrechtsgraben
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2002
Duration of works: 33 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 36' 34.55" N    10° 38' 8.97" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 770 m
span lengths 45 m - 55 m - 60 m - 3 × 70 m - 170 m - 70 m - 60 m - 55 m - 44 m
height above valley floor or water max. 74 m
arch rise 70.0 m
arch span 156.5 m
deck deck width 28.5 m
deck slab thickness 0.35 - 0.44 m
piers height 16.8 - 64.7 m

Quantities

deck structural steel 5 100 t
concrete volume 8 500 m³
reinforcing steel 1 500 t
substructure concrete volume 14 500 m³
reinforcing steel 1 540 t

Cost

cost of construction (incl. taxes) German Mark 54 300 000

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000961
  • Date created
    17/09/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016